[[ MsCarolineLzt ]]

[[ Instagram ]]

Thursday, September 13, 2012

Old Coffee Shop

A day with my lovely parent, sis and her boyfriend.

I bought my family to Yut kee Kopitiam.
Mostly people should know this shop, it have been there since 1928.
Mean years! Right now it run by their third generation.

Them while waiting.
A tips for all of you, Remember to reach there early
if you don't wish you breakfast become brunch.

See the crowd in front the shop.
One more, first time there will never know this;
Don't forget to go to the boss or counter
to leave your name and number of people dining-in.
If not you will be standing there forever.

The fatty in light blue shirt is the boss, their third generation.

Me and eldest sis =) Kinda bored and hot while waiting for table.


This is what you will saw on the table.
This bottle might look the same,
but one of the bottle is vinegar the other is soy sauce.
Don't get wrong if not you food might taste sourly. LOL!

Our food;
A must order, Roasted Pork roll.
Price; Rm12-Rm15 for 2pieces
They actually selling a big roll too, price around Rm130 per roll.

It quite big piece.
NICE! The skin is so crispy! the meat not dry really nice.
The sauce Idk what it is. hahahah
Btw they don't always serve roasted pork, we were there on Sunday.
So Sunday definitely got. LOL

Left; Chicken Chop and right; Pork Chop.
Price; Rm 8-Rm12

I love their gravy really much.

Mine; Roti Babi
Wanted to try this quite long d, but not as expected.
but still not bad.
Price; Rm8-Rm10

Quite oily cause it is deep fried food.
Is many pork meat and pork sausages wrapped in a bread/bun.

A must for breakfast;
Half-boiled egg, they use "Ayam kampung" eggs
Price; Rm2.50-Rm3 for two eggs

My dad and mom complaining their eggs not "heong" enough
*Heong mean fragrant/aromatic in Cantonese*

Both my pretty but fat sis enjoying their food.
Elder sis still the same always the one who finish her food lastly.

Before and After.

We got a table near the window.
With old antique fans and radio.

If you want to go, here the address;

35 Jalan Dang Wangi, 
55100 Kuala Lumpur, 
Kuala Lumpur

Contact; 03 2698 8108

Business Hour 8am to 5pm 
Closed on Mondays and the last Sunday of the month.

They serve Western and Chinese food.

5 comments:

Nick said...

very nice for breakfast :)

Navaneetham Krishnan said...

Having been here before, I enjoyed the food very much, esp the runny eggs.

Sarah Lee said...

bring me go eat please

MsCarolineLzt said...

Nick: yeah! nice place for breakfast =)
Krishnan: You should continue going =)
Sarah: find a day, but dont make noise cause we need to queue for a table LOL

MsCarolineLzt said...
This comment has been removed by the author.